Archive for the ‘*Used Books*’ Category

Used Book Finds [Vol. 1, #29]

Friday, July 25th, 2008

The bread-n-butter of our bookstore business is the sale of used books, and we do a fair amount of scouting around for used books each week. In this section we feature some of the interesting books that we have found in the past week. Generally, we will only have a single copy of these books, so if you want one (or more) of them, you’ll need to respond quickly.

 

The Great Starvation Experiment: 
The Heroic Men Who Starved So That Millions Could Live.
Todd Tucker.  Hardcover.  Free Press. 2007.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, minimal wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $8]

 

Highlights of Christian Mission:
A History and Survey.
Harold Cook.

Hardcover. Moody Press. 1971 Printing.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, minimal wear.

Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $7 ]

 

Religious Ethics and Pastoral Care.
Don Browning.
Paperback. Fortress Press. 1983.
Good Condition. Mostly clean pages, minimal/moderate wear.

Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $3 ]

Used Book Finds [Vol. 1, #28].

Friday, July 18th, 2008

The bread-n-butter of our bookstore business is the sale of used books, and we do a fair amount of scouting around for used books each week. In this section we feature some of the interesting books that we have found in the past week. Generally, we will only have a single copy of these books, so if you want one (or more) of them, you’ll need to respond quickly.

 

To Work and To Love: A Theology of Creation.
Dorothee Soelle. Paperback. Fortress Press. 1989.
Fair Condition. Moderate wear. Lots of Highlighting.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $5]

 

 

Liberating the Church:
The Ecology of Church and Kingdom.
Howard Snyder.

Paperback. IVPress. 1983.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, minimal wear.

Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $8 ]

 

Earth Spirituality:
In the Catholic and Dominican Traditions.
Sharon Therese Zayac, O.P.
Paperback. Sor Juana Press. 2003.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, minimal wear.

Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $5 ]

Used Book Finds [Vol. 1, #27]

Friday, July 11th, 2008

The bread-n-butter of our bookstore business is the sale of used books, and we do a fair amount of scouting around for used books each week. In this section we feature some of the interesting books that we have found in the past week. Generally, we will only have a single copy of these books, so if you want one (or more) of them, you’ll need to respond quickly.

 

The Community Called Church.
Juan Luis Segundo. Paperback. Orbis Books. 1973.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $8]

 

 

The Poor and the Powerless: Economic Policy
and Change in the Caribbean.
Clive Thomas.

Paperback. Monthly Review Press. 1988.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, minimal wear.

Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $6 ]

 

Honeysuckle Sipping: The Plant Lore of Childhood.
Jeanne Chesanow.
Paperback. Down East Books. 1987.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, minimal wear.

Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $5 ]

Used Book Finds [Vol. 1, #26]

Thursday, July 3rd, 2008

The bread-n-butter of our bookstore business is the sale of used books, and we do a fair amount of scouting around for used books each week. In this section we feature some of the interesting books that we have found in the past week. Generally, we will only have a single copy of these books, so if you want one (or more) of them, you’ll need to respond quickly.

 

*** It’s Herald Press week in the used book section.
SPECIAL: Buy all 3 books for $13 !!! (Save $4) ***

[ Buy all three books now ]

A Kingdom of Priests: The Church in the New Nations.
Wilbert Shenk, editor. Paperback. Herald Press. 1967.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, minimal wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $7]

 

The Tax Dilemma: Praying for Peace, Paying for War.
Donald Kaufman.

Paperback. Herald Press. 1978.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, minimal wear.

Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $5 ]

 

Lordship as Servanthood: 13 Lessons on
the Biblical Basis For Peacemaking.
William Keeney.
Paperback. Herald Press. 1978.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, moderate wear.

Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $5 ]

[ Buy all three books now ]

Used Book Finds [Vol. 1, #25]

Friday, June 27th, 2008

The bread-n-butter of our bookstore business is the sale of used books, and we do a fair amount of scouting around for used books each week. In this section we feature some of the interesting books that we have found in the past week. Generally, we will only have a single copy of these books, so if you want one (or more) of them, you’ll need to respond quickly.

 

Faithful and Fair: Transcending Sexist Language in Worship.
Keith Watkins. Paperback. Abingdon. 1981.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, minimal wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $6]

 

What is a Family?
Edith Schaeffer.

Hardcover. Revell. 1975.
Good Condition. Mostly clean pages. Heavy wear to dustjacket.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $7 ]

 

The Audubon Society
Field Guide to North American Weather.

Softcover/Plastic Cover. Knopf. 1992 printing.
Good Condition. Clean pages, moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $4 ]

Used Book Finds [Vol. 1, #24]

Friday, June 20th, 2008

The bread-n-butter of our bookstore business is the sale of used books, and we do a fair amount of scouting around for used books each week. In this section we feature some of the interesting books that we have found in the past week. Generally, we will only have a single copy of these books, so if you want one (or more) of them, you’ll need to respond quickly.

 

Other Lands Have Dreams:
From Baghdad to Pekin Prison.

Kathy Kelly. Paperback. Counterpunch/ AK Press. 2005.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $7]

 

Living Together in a World Falling Apart:
A Handbook on Christian Community.
Dave and Neta Jackson.

Massmarket. Creation House. 1974.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages. Minimal wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $4 ]

 

St. Francis of Assisi.
G.K. Chesterton.
Massmarket. Image Books. 1957 printing.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, minimal wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $3 ]

Used Book Finds [ Vol. 1, #23 ]

Saturday, June 14th, 2008

The bread-n-butter of our bookstore business is the sale of used books, and we do a fair amount of scouting around for used books each week. In this section we feature some of the interesting books that we have found in the past week. Generally, we will only have a single copy of these books, so if you want one (or more) of them, you’ll need to respond quickly.

 

Equal at the Creation:
Sexism, Society and Christian Thought.

Martos and Hegy, eds. Hardback. No DJ. U of Toronto Press. 1998.
Excellent Condition. Clean pages, minimal wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $8]

 

Today’s Choices for Tomorrow’s Mission:
An Evangelical Perspective on Trends
and Issues in Missions.
David Hesselgrave.

Paperback. Zondervan Academic. 1988.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages. Minimal wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $6 ]

 

St. Augustine (Penguin Lives Series).
Gary Wills.
Hardback. Penguin Books. 1999.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, minimal wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $5 ]

Used Book Finds [Vol. 1, #22]

Tuesday, June 10th, 2008

The bread-n-butter of our bookstore business is the sale of used books, and we do a fair amount of scouting around for used books each week.  In this section we feature some of the interesting books that we have found in the past week.  Generally, we will only have a single copy of these books, so if you want one (or more) of them, you’ll need to respond quickly.

 

The Cloister Walk.

             Kathleen Norris.  Hardback.  Riverhead Books. 1996.

            Excellent  Condition.  Clean pages, minimal wear.

            Buy now from:  [ Doulos Christou Books $7]

 

Farm Journal’s Freezing and Canning Cookbook.

Hardcover.  No Dustjacket.  Doubleday.  1973 printing.  

Good Condition. Clean pages. One crack in binding.  Moderate wear.

            Buy now from:  [ Doulos Christou Books $4 ]

 

People of the Lie: The Hope for Healing Human Evil.

Scott Peck.  Paperback.   1983.

Good Condition.  Clean pages, moderate wear.

            Buy now from:  [ Doulos Christou Books $3 ]

RSS     Twitter    Facebook 

  

Search

GET OUR FREE WEEKLY EMAIL DIGEST

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner


The Reviews here are FREE,
but we welcome donations...

The Englewood Review of Books

Recent Featured Reviews:

Categories

Feeds

ERB Archives

Links

    Add to Technorati Favorites
    Christian Podcast Directory - Audio and Video Godcasting
    Religion Blogs