Archive for the ‘*Used Books*’ Category

Used Book Finds [Vol. 1, #39]

Friday, October 10th, 2008

The bread-n-butter of our bookstore business is the sale of used books, and we do a fair amount of scouting around for used books each week. In this section we feature some of the interesting books that we have found in the past week. Generally, we will only have a single copy of these books, so if you want one (or more) of them, you’ll need to respond quickly.

 

THE PROMISE: ETHICS IN THE KINGDOM OF GOD.
Vernard Eller. Hardcover. Doubleday. 1970. First Edition.
Very Good condition. Clean pages, Moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $8]

 

Creative Disobedience:
Dorothee Soelle.
Paperback. Pilgrim Press. 1995.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, minimal to moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $7]

 

Time on the Cross:
The Economics of American Negro Slavery.

RW Fogel and Stanley Engerman
.
Paperback. Little, Brown. 1974 Printing.
Good/Fair condition. Moderate highlighting. Moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $4]

Used Book Finds [Vol. 1, #38]

Friday, October 3rd, 2008

The bread-n-butter of our bookstore business is the sale of used books, and we do a fair amount of scouting around for used books each week. In this section we feature some of the interesting books that we have found in the past week. Generally, we will only have a single copy of these books, so if you want one (or more) of them, you’ll need to respond quickly.

 

With Justice For All.
John Perkins. Hardcover. Regal Books. 1982 Printing.
Very Good condition. Clean pages, Moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $7]

 

New Eyes for Reading:
Biblical and Theological Reflections
By Women From the Third World
.
Pobee / Von Wartenberg-Potter, eds.
Paperback. Meyer-Stone Books. 1986.
Good Condition. Mostly clean pages, minimal wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $5]

 

Making Peace in the Global Village.
Robert McAfee Brown.
Paperback. Westminister Press. 1981 Printing.
Very Good condition. Clean pages, Minimal wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $5]

Used Book Finds [Vol. 1, #37]

Saturday, September 27th, 2008

The bread-n-butter of our bookstore business is the sale of used books, and we do a fair amount of scouting around for used books each week. In this section we feature some of the interesting books that we have found in the past week. Generally, we will only have a single copy of these books, so if you want one (or more) of them, you’ll need to respond quickly.

 

To Know as We are Known:
A Spirituality of Education.

Parker Palmer. Hardcover. Harper. 1983 Printing.
Very Good condition. Mostly clean pages, Moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $7]

 

Women’s Ways of Knowing.
Belenky/Clinchy/Goldberger/Tarule.
Hardcover. Basic Books. 1986.
Good Condition. No dustjacket. Clean pages, moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $5]

 

Used Book Finds [Vol. 1, #36]

Thursday, September 18th, 2008

The bread-n-butter of our bookstore business is the sale of used books, and we do a fair amount of scouting around for used books each week. In this section we feature some of the interesting books that we have found in the past week. Generally, we will only have a single copy of these books, so if you want one (or more) of them, you’ll need to respond quickly.

 

Habits of the Heart:
Individualism and Commitment in American Life.

Robert Bellah, et al. Paperback. Harper. 1986 Printing.
Very Good condition. Clean pages, Minimal wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $4]

 

Believers: A Journey into Evangelical America.
Jeffery Sheler.
Hardcover. Viking Books. 2006.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, minimal wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $5]

 

Small Wonders: Essays.
Barbara Kingsolver.
Paperback. HarperCollins. 2002.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, minimal wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $5]

Used Book Finds [Vol. 1, #35]

Friday, September 12th, 2008

The bread-n-butter of our bookstore business is the sale of used books, and we do a fair amount of scouting around for used books each week. In this section we feature some of the interesting books that we have found in the past week. Generally, we will only have a single copy of these books, so if you want one (or more) of them, you’ll need to respond quickly.

 

A Short History of Ethics.
Alasdair Macintyre. Paperback. Shaw. 1996 Printing.
Very Good condition. Mostly clean pages, Minimal wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $7]

 

The Upside Down Kingdom (Revised Edition).
Donald Kraybill.
Paperback. Herald Press. 1990.
Good Condition. Mostly clean pages, minimal wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $5]

 

Glimpses of Glory: 30 Years of Community
The Story of Reba Place Fellowship.
Dave and Neta Jackson.
Paperback. Brethren Press. 1987.
Hard to find!!!
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $10]

Used Book Finds [Vol. 1, #34]

Friday, September 5th, 2008

The bread-n-butter of our bookstore business is the sale of used books, and we do a fair amount of scouting around for used books each week. In this section we feature some of the interesting books that we have found in the past week. Generally, we will only have a single copy of these books, so if you want one (or more) of them, you’ll need to respond quickly.

 

And It was Good: Reflections on Beginnings.
Madeleine L’Engle. Hardcover. Shaw. 1983.
Good condition. Mostly clean pages, moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $7]

 

The Magnificent Defeat.
Frederick Buechner.
Hardcover. Seabury Press. 1966.
Good Condition. X-library copy. Clean pages, moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $6]

 

Centering Prayer.
M. Basil Pennington.
Hardcover. Doubleday. 1980.
Good Condition. X-library copy. Clean pages, moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $6]

Used Book Finds [Vol. 1, #33]

Friday, August 29th, 2008

The bread-n-butter of our bookstore business is the sale of used books, and we do a fair amount of scouting around for used books each week. In this section we feature some of the interesting books that we have found in the past week. Generally, we will only have a single copy of these books, so if you want one (or more) of them, you’ll need to respond quickly.

 

Creative Ministry.
Henri Nouwen. Hardcover. Doubleday. 1971.
Very Good condition. Clean pages, moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $7]

 

Stories For the Christian Year.
The Chrysostom Society.
(includes stories by Madeleine L’Engle, Eugene Peterson, et al)
Hardcover. Macmillan. 1992.
Good Condition. X-library copy. Clean pages, moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $5 ]

 

A Poet’s Bible:
Rediscovering the Voices of the Original Text
.
David Rosenberg.
Paperback. Hyperion. 1991.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, minimal wear.

Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $5 ]

Used Book Finds [Vol. 1, #32]

Friday, August 22nd, 2008

The bread-n-butter of our bookstore business is the sale of used books, and we do a fair amount of scouting around for used books each week. In this section we feature some of the interesting books that we have found in the past week. Generally, we will only have a single copy of these books, so if you want one (or more) of them, you’ll need to respond quickly.

 

Unmasking The Powers (Vol. 2 in the Powers series)
Walter Wink. Paperback. Fortress. 1986.
Good Condition. Mostly clean pages, moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $7]

 

The Tax Dilemma:
Praying for Peace, Paying for War
.
Donald Kaufman.

Paperback Herald Press. 1978.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, minimal wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $5 ]

 

Behold the Beauty of the Lord:
Praying with Icons
.
Henri Nouwen.
Paperback. Ave Maria Press. 1996 printing.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, minimal wear.

Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $5 ]

Used Book Finds [Vol. 1, #31]

Friday, August 8th, 2008

The bread-n-butter of our bookstore business is the sale of used books, and we do a fair amount of scouting around for used books each week. In this section we feature some of the interesting books that we have found in the past week. Generally, we will only have a single copy of these books, so if you want one (or more) of them, you’ll need to respond quickly.

 

Lion Country. (A Novel)
Frederick Buechner. Hardcover. Atheneum. 1971.
First Edition/X-Library Copy. Good Condition. Clean pages, moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $8]

 

Pilgrim to the Russian Church.
Jim Forest.

Harcover. Crossroad. 1988.
X-Library Copy. Good Condition. Clean pages, moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $5 ]

 


The Mustard Seed Conspiracy
.
Tom Sine.
Paperback. Word Books. 1981.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, minimal wear.

Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $4 ]

Used Book Finds [Vol. 1, #30]

Thursday, July 31st, 2008

The bread-n-butter of our bookstore business is the sale of used books, and we do a fair amount of scouting around for used books each week. In this section we feature some of the interesting books that we have found in the past week. Generally, we will only have a single copy of these books, so if you want one (or more) of them, you’ll need to respond quickly.

 

Be Not Afraid. 
Jean Vanier.  Paperback.  Paulist Press. 1975.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, minimal wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $7]

 

The Nonviolent Coming of God.
James Douglass.

Paperback. Orbis Books. 1991 Printing.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, minimal wear.

Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $8 ]

 

The Different Drum:
Community Making and Peace
.
M. Scott Peck.
Hardcover. Simon and Schuster. 1987.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, minimal wear.

Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $3 ]

    Search

The Englewood Review of Books

The ERB is FREE,
but we welcome donations...

Feeds

Buying Books:

We offer you the opportunity to buy the books listed here, either directly from our little independent bookstore, or through amazon.com. The prices listed for our bookstore do not include shipping or Indiana sales tax. Local pickups can be arranged. If you having trouble ordering, contact us.


Archives

August 2010
M T W T F S S
« Jul    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031  

Links

    Add to Technorati Favorites
    Christian Podcast Directory - Audio and Video Godcasting
    Religion Blogs