Archive for October, 2008

Upcoming Events / Indianapolis [Vol. 1, #40]

Saturday, October 18th, 2008

On Saturday October 25,
Englewood Christian Church
will host a conversation on
The Church and Race.

Our guest speaker will be Dr. James Lewis. James is Professor of Theology and Ethics at Anderson University School of Theology. In 1994, he received his PhD in theology and ethics from Duke University, where he studied under Stanley Hauerwas.

When: Saturday October 25 – 9AM-Noon
Where: Englewood Christian Church, Indianapolis
57. N. Rural St
Cost: Free!

We hope that you can join us for this important conversation!

Questions?
Contact the church office: 317.639.1541
or englewoodcc [ at ] indy [dot] rr [dot] com

FACEBOOK USERS: There is now a Facebook event announcement.


Register now!

Godspeed the Plough!

The Church and the Redemptive Practice of Agriculture

conference

 

http://englewoodcc.com/plough/

[ Early registration rates have been extended to Monday October 27! ]

Nov 7-8 / Englewood Christian Church / Indianapolis

 

Keynote speaker:

 

Ragan Sutterfield (Blog here)

FACEBOOK USERS: There is now a Facebook event announcement.

FEATURED: New Book of Festivals and Commemorations [Vol. 1, #39]

Friday, October 10th, 2008

“Remembering the Saints Daily”

A Review of
New Book of Festivals
and Commemorations,
by Philip Pfatteicher.

By Chris Smith.


New Book of Festivals and Commemorations.
Philip Pfatteicher.
Hardcover.  Fortress. 2008.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $30 ] [ Amazon ]

 


New BookThe task of compiling an ecumenical calendar of saints is no small one.  I myself have been working on such a project for over a year.  Thus, I was eager to take a look at the work the Philip Pfatteicher has presented in his New Book of Festivals and Commemorations.  Pfatteicher states in the preface that his aim in this book is “in a modest way, to provide a draft of . . . a common calendar, reflecting the present Lutheran and Episcopal calendars, but also moving beyond them, proposing … a creative adaptation as an encouragement to the churches to consider the value of a broad and ecumenical calendar of holy days and holy people “ (xii).  Toward this end, Pfatteicher takes a multi-tiered approach to developing such a calendar.  The foundational tier of the calendar are the primary holidays  of the Christian year, which are known as “Solemnities” to the Roman Catholics, “Principal Festivals” to the Anglicans/Episcopalians and “Greater Festivals” to the Lutherans.  This group of holidays include Christmas/Nativity, Epiphany, Easter and Pentecost.  The second tier is the minor holidays of the Romans calendar that are known as “Feasts”.  These days include celebrations of the Apostles and All Saints Day.  One the third tier, we find the lesser remembrances that the Roman Catholics call “Memorials.”  The fourth tier is comprised of the “optional memorials” from the Roman calendar.  On the fifth and final tier are the celebrations of “post-reformation” saints, which given Pfatteicher’s approach, as described above, are largely drawn from the Lutheran and Episcopal traditions.  Unfortunately, even after fleshing out all five of these tiers, there are some days Pfatteicher’s calendar on which no saint is celebrated.  It would seem that there is no shortage of saints that could be celebrated, and indeed even the two older ecumenical calendars or saints (that of Wilhelm Löhe and that of the German Evangelical Lutheran Church) that are provided as references in the appendices cover every day of the year.  It seems a more natural rhythm to celebrate a particular saint (or holiday or group of saints) every day. 

  (more…)

FEATURED: Sacramental Life by David DeSilva [Vol. 1, #39]

Friday, October 10th, 2008

“A Tactile Obedience”

A Review of
Sacramental Life:
Spiritual Formation Through
THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER.
by David DeSilva.

By Mark Eckel.


Sacramental Life:
Spiritual Formation Through

THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER
.
David DeSilva.
Paperback.  IVP. 2008.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $15 ] [ Amazon ]

 

Sacramental LifeFrom time to time during my professorial days at Moody Bible Institute, I would attend an Episcopalian church close by my house.  I did this because I felt like such a sinner taking communion there.  In that denomination, partaking of the bread and wine is a very kinesthetic experience (e.g. physical movement is required).  One had to stand and walk down the middle aisle in front of everyone.  Kneeling at the altar, the sacraments were given to you by another without your help.  Returning to my seat, the thought repetitiously came to my mind, “I am a sinner saved by grace.  I am a sinner saved by grace.  I am a sinner…”  Often I would stop after the first four words.  Physical activity dictated that I be physically, visibly reminded of my status before God.  Most Evangelicals have an autonomous, individualistic approach to communion: we take the elements ourselves as they are passed.  I need the bodily movement to remind me that I do nothing of myself without His aid.

 

And so DeSilva says, “We might like to think of ourselves as our own masters, which is prized among our cultural ideals . . . we seek to preserve the illusion of running our own show” (53).  What is so profound about Sacramental Life is just that kind of direct application.  DeSilva hits me where I live with words from The Book of Common Prayer impacting every movement of life.

  (more…)

Used Book Finds [Vol. 1, #39]

Friday, October 10th, 2008

The bread-n-butter of our bookstore business is the sale of used books, and we do a fair amount of scouting around for used books each week. In this section we feature some of the interesting books that we have found in the past week. Generally, we will only have a single copy of these books, so if you want one (or more) of them, you’ll need to respond quickly.

 

THE PROMISE: ETHICS IN THE KINGDOM OF GOD.
Vernard Eller. Hardcover. Doubleday. 1970. First Edition.
Very Good condition. Clean pages, Moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $8]

 

Creative Disobedience:
Dorothee Soelle.
Paperback. Pilgrim Press. 1995.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, minimal to moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $7]

 

Time on the Cross:
The Economics of American Negro Slavery.

RW Fogel and Stanley Engerman
.
Paperback. Little, Brown. 1974 Printing.
Good/Fair condition. Moderate highlighting. Moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $4]

Poem: St. Therese of Lisieux “Abandonment” [Vol. 1, #39]

Friday, October 10th, 2008

ABANDONMENT
 
"Abandonment is the delicious fruit of love."
 
-- St. Augustine.


   I saw upon this earth
   A marvelous tree arise;
   Its vigorous root had birth,
   O wonder! in the skies.
   Never, beneath its shade,
   Can aught disturb or wound;
   There tempests are allayed,
   There perfect rest is found
   And love men call this tree,
   From heaven's high portals sent;
   Its fruit, how fair to see!
   Is named abandonment.
 
 
   What banquet here doth greet
   Each reverent, hungry guest!
   How, by its odors sweet,
   The spirit is refreshed!
   If we its fruit but touch,
   Joy seems on us to pour.
   Oh, taste, -- for never such
   A feast was yours before.
   In this tumultuous world
   It brings us perfect peace;
   Though storms be round us hurled,
   Its quiet shall not cease.
 
 
   Abandonment gives rest
   In Thee, O Jesus Christ!
   Here is the food most blest
   That has Thy saints sufficed.
   Spouse of my soul, draw nigher!
   I give my all to Thee.
   What more can I desire
   Than Thy sweet Face to see?
   Naught can I do but smile,
   Safe folded to Thy breast.
   They who have known no guile
   Find there most perfect rest.
 
 
   As looks the floweret small
   Up to the glorious sun,
   So I, though least of all,
   Seek my Beloved One.
   King Whom I love the most!
   The star I always see
   Is Thy White Sacred Host,
   Little and low like me;
   And its celestial power,
   Down from Thy altar sent,
   Wakes in my heart that flower, --
   Perfect abandonment.
 
 
   All creatures here below,
   At times, they weary me;
   And willingly I go,
   With God alone to be.
   And if, sometimes, dear Lord,
   Of me Thou weariest,
   I wait upon Thy word;
   Thy holy will is best.
   Smiling, I wait in peace,
   Till Thou return to me;
   And never shall they cease, --
   My songs of love for Thee.
 
 
   All pain I now despise,
   Naught can disquiet me;
   Swifter than eagle flies,
   My spirit flies to Thee.
   Beyond the gloomy cloud,
   Ever the skies are fair,
   And angels sing aloud,
   And God is reigning there.
   And yet without a tear
   I wait that bliss above,
   Who in the Host have here
   The perfect fruit of love.
 
   May, 1897

Reviewed Elsewhere [Vol. 1, #39]

Friday, October 10th, 2008

A Review of Phyllis Tickle’s The Great Emergence

http://chuckwarnockblog.wordpress.com/2008/09/26/review-the-great-emergence-by-phyllis-tickle/  

Phyllis Tickle’s newest book, The Great Emergence: How Christianity Is Changing and Why, arrived yesterday. At 172 pages, this small but elegant volume (aren’t all Tickle’s books elegant?) both informs and disappoints.  Tickle takes on the daunting task of reviewing the major turning points or ‘Great’ events in the life of the Christian church.  Her contention is that every 500 years or so the church goes through a ‘great’ transformation.

Counting back from the present, the Great Reformation took place about 500 years ago — 1517 to be exact. Prior to that, The Great Schism occurred when the Eastern and Western churches split over icons and statues. Five hundred years earlier, Gregory the Great blessed and encouraged the monastic orders which would preserve the Christian faith through the Dark Ages.  Of course, 500 years before that, we’re back in the first century and the time of the apostles.  Today, Tickle contends, the church in in the throes of The Great Emergence.

But, the Great Emergence is not just religious.  It is also cultural, technological, and sociological.  Of course, context shaped each of the other ‘great’ church transformations as well, and this time is no different.  

Read the full review here:
http://chuckwarnockblog.wordpress.com/2008/09/26/review-the-great-emergence-by-phyllis-tickle/  

The Great Emergence.
Phyllis Tickle.

Hardcover. Baker Books. 2008.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $15] [ Amazon ]

 


An Interview with Matthew Sleeth
Editor of the newly published “Green Bible”

http://www.bidforgreen.com/bid/blogs/index.php/2008/10/07/green_site_book_04-gif-1

BFG: Why do we need a green Bible?

Matthew Sleeth: The Green Bible focuses the reader on the vast amount of scripture that deals with God creating, sustaining, and commanding us to maintain the world. The format of verses highlighted in green allows the reader to easily find relevant scripture. What is God’s first commandment to mankind? It is now printed in green. We are to placed on earth to protect and care for the garden. This charge, found in Genesis 2:15, has no time limit. It hasn’t run out. We live in an era when environmental questions abound. What should we do about water or fuel shortages? How should we help refugees displaced by flood or drought? The answers can be found in the Bible.


Not only is The Green Bible a tool for finding God’s operating instructions for earth, it is an example of how everything we do can model stewardship and sustainability. Care has been taken in the manner of printing and binding The Green Bible, which reflects the understanding that there is no “away.” Everything we use will eventually return to our closed system of food, water, and air–even our Bibles.

Read the full interview:
http://www.bidforgreen.com/bid/blogs/index.php/2008/10/07/green_site_book_04-gif-1

The Green Bible.
Matthew Sleeth, ed.

Hardcover. HarperOne. 2008.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $24] [ Amazon ]

 

 



An Interview With Steven Shapin,
Author of The Scientific Life: A Moral History of A Late Modern Vocation.

http://www.press.uchicago.edu/Misc/Chicago/750248in.html

 

Question: Most of us think of science as a virtuous or noble profession and view scientists as people motivated purely by the pursuit of knowledge—in and of itself. From where does this idea originate and how did it come to dominate our ideas of the sciences?

Steven Shapin: If, indeed, we do think this—and the extent to which we do is becoming an interesting question—the origin of the sentiment is classical. The Greeks believed that human beings innately desired knowledge and that the pursuit of knowledge was virtuous in itself. In Christian conceptions of Nature as God’s Book—on a par with Scripture—the study of Nature had the power of moral uplift, ennobling those who pursued natural knowledge. Moreover, we have to appreciate that it was only in fairly recent times that scientific research became a job, ultimately paid for by the State or by industry. For the great majority of scientists before the twentieth century, scientific inquiry was more a calling than an occupation: the normal historical state of affairs was for the scientific practitioner to be an amateur—however competent—doing it for love and not money.

 Read the full review:

http://www.press.uchicago.edu/Misc/Chicago/750248in.html


Scientific Life:
A Moral History of A Late Modern Vocation
.
Steven Shapin.
Hardcover. U. of Chicago Press. 2008.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $23 ] [ Amazon ]

Upcoming Events / Indianapolis [Vol. 1, #39]

Friday, October 10th, 2008

Register now
for the
Godspeed the Plough! conference

http://englewoodcc.com/plough/

[ MONDAY OCT 13, is the last day to register
at the early registration price!   ]

Nov 7-8

Indianapolis

 

Keynote speaker:

Ragan Sutterfield (Blog here)

 

BONUS: The 1st 100 paid registrations will receive
a free copy of Ragan’s booklet “God’s Grandeur”

FACEBOOK USERS: There is now a Facebook event announcement.

 


Mark your calendars!

 Doulos Christou Books
will be having
a special clearance sale

Oct. 16-18

(Thurs.  8AM-8:30PM
Fri 8-4  / Saturday 9-12)

 At Englewood Christian Church
57 N. Rural St.   
Indianapolis

$3/Hardbacks  $2/Trade paperbacks
$1/Mass-market paperbacks

Saturday is half-price day and
from 11-Noon you can fill bag for $10.

 Over 4,000 books (theology/Social Criticism)
included in this sale!

 This is probably the largest theological booksale
in
Indiana this year!!!

Help us raise some money and clean out some storage space!

 FACEBOOK USERS: There is now a Facebook event announcement.

FEATURED: Violence by Slavoj Zizek [Vol. 1, #38]

Friday, October 3rd, 2008

“Whither Violence?”

A Review of
Violence:
Six Sideways Reflections
,
by Slavoj Zizek.

By Chris Smith.


Violence: Six Sideways Reflections.
Slavoj Zizek.
Paperback.  Picador. 2008.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $11 ] [ Amazon ]

 

Zizek - VIOLENCEFor some time now, I have wanted to dive into a book by the iconoclastic philosopher and cultural theorist, Slavoj Zizek.  I have read a number of pieces online by or about him, but hadn’t gotten around to reading one of his books.  So, when his newest book Violence was released by Picador this summer, I jumped at the chance to read and review it.

            Before I examine the content of the book, allow me a few words about Zizek’s style which I had heard was fast-paced and eccentric.  There was hardly a page of this book on which Zizek’s arguments weren’t punctuated by an illustration from history, philosophy, literature or film.  At one point in the book’s epilogue, he flows from an examination of the Stalinist revolution in Russia to an example from an Agatha Christie story to an analogy from quantum physics.  Zizek also has an uncanny ability to find unexpected points from which to view the subject at hand – which is undoubtedly why this book was sub-titled “Six Sideways Reflections.”  A prime example of Zizek’s peculiar perspective is the anecdote with which he begins the book:

 There is an old story about a worker suspected of stealing. Every evening as he leaves the factory, the wheelbarrow that he rolls in front of him is carefully inspected.  The guards can find nothing.  It is always empty.  Finally, the penny drops: what the worker is stealing is the wheelbarrows themselves (1)”

(more…)

Used Book Finds [Vol. 1, #38]

Friday, October 3rd, 2008

The bread-n-butter of our bookstore business is the sale of used books, and we do a fair amount of scouting around for used books each week. In this section we feature some of the interesting books that we have found in the past week. Generally, we will only have a single copy of these books, so if you want one (or more) of them, you’ll need to respond quickly.

 

With Justice For All.
John Perkins. Hardcover. Regal Books. 1982 Printing.
Very Good condition. Clean pages, Moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $7]

 

New Eyes for Reading:
Biblical and Theological Reflections
By Women From the Third World
.
Pobee / Von Wartenberg-Potter, eds.
Paperback. Meyer-Stone Books. 1986.
Good Condition. Mostly clean pages, minimal wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $5]

 

Making Peace in the Global Village.
Robert McAfee Brown.
Paperback. Westminister Press. 1981 Printing.
Very Good condition. Clean pages, Minimal wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $5]

Poem: Madame Jean Guyon “The Joy of the Cross” [Vol. 1, #38]

Friday, October 3rd, 2008


The Joy of the Cross

Madame Jean Guyon

(1647-1717)

 

Long plunged in sorrow, I resign

My soul to that dear hand of thine,

Without reserve or fear;

That hand shall wipe my streaming eyes;

Or into smiles of glad surprise

Transform the falling tear.

 

My sole possession is thy love;

In earth beneath, or heaven above,

I have no other store;

And, though with fervent suit I pray,

And importune thee night and day,

I ask thee nothing more.

 

My rapid hours pursue the course

Prescribed them by love’s sweetest force,

And I thy sovereign will,

Without a wish to escape my doom;

Though still a sufferer from the womb,

And doomed to suffer still.

 

By thy command, where’er I stray,

Sorrow attends me all my way,

A never–failing friend;

And, if my sufferings may augment

Thy praise, behold me well content—

Let sorrow still attend!

 

It cost me no regret, that she,

Who followed Christ, should follow me,

And though, where’er she goes,

Thorns spring spontaneous at her feet,

I love her, and extract a sweet

From all my bitter woes.

 

Adieu! ye vain delights of earth,

Insipid sports, and childish mirth,

I taste no sweets in you;

Unknown delights are in the cross,

All joy beside to me is dross;

And Jesus thought so too.

 

The cross! Oh, ravishment and bliss—

How grateful e’en its anguish is;

Its bitterness how sweet!

There every sense, and all the mind,

In all her faculties refined,

Tastes happiness complete.

 

Souls once enabled to disdain

Base sublunary joys, maintain

Their dignity secure;

The fever of desire is passed,

And love has all its genuine taste,

Is delicate and pure.

 

Self–love no grace in sorrow sees,

Consults her own peculiar ease;

‘Tis all the bliss she knows;

But nobler aims true Love employ;

In self–denial is her joy,

In suffering her repose.

 

Sorrow and love go side by side;

Nor height nor depth can e’er divide

Their heaven–appointed bands;

Those dear associates still are one,

Nor till the race of life is run

Disjoin their wedded hands.

 

Jesus, avenger of our fall,

Thou faithful lover, above all

The cross has ever borne!

Oh, tell me,—life is in thy voice—

How much afflictions were thy choice,

And sloth and ease thy scorn!

 

Thy choice and mine shall be the same,

Inspirer of that holy flame

Which must for ever blaze!

To take the cross and follow thee,

Where love and duty lead, shall be

My portion and my praise.

RSS     Twitter    Facebook 

  

Search

GET OUR FREE WEEKLY EMAIL DIGEST

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner


The Reviews here are FREE,
but we welcome donations...

The Englewood Review of Books

Recent Featured Reviews:

Categories

Feeds

ERB Archives

Links

    Add to Technorati Favorites
    Christian Podcast Directory - Audio and Video Godcasting
    Religion Blogs