Archive for October, 2008

FEATURED: Acedia and Me by Kathleen Norris [Vol. 1, #41]

Friday, October 24th, 2008

“Why are we so depressed?”

A Review of
Acedia and Me:
A Marriage, Monks and A Writer’s Life.

by Kathleen Norris.

 

By Chris Smith.

 

Acedia and Me:
A Marriage, Monks and A Writer’s Life.

Kathleen Norris.

Hardcover. Riverhead Books. 2008.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $21 ] [ Amazon ]

Acedia and MEI have long harbored an intuition that the desert fathers and mothers have provided humanity with some of the keenest insights into the depths of the human conidion.  Kathleen Norris in her newest book Acedia and Me: A Marriage, Monks and a Writer’s Life, demonstrates a similar intuition, as she probes the little-known temptation acedia, which – although its usage has all but ceased in the English language – is alive and well in our consumer culture.  What is acedia? Well, considering that Norris devotes a 40+ page appendix to laying out definitions and illustrations from historic and literary sources, one could say that acedia is hard to nail down.  In brief, acedia comes from Greek roots that denote a lack of caring and could be described as a sapping of energy, motivation and focus that often leads to a restlessness culminating in “a hatred for the place, a hatred for [one’s] very life [and] a hatred for manual labor” (xv) – to use the words of the fourth century monk Evagrius.  The desert monks found that acedia often set in during the heat of the mid-day hours, which also led some to refer to it as “the noon-day demon.”

(more…)

Used Book Finds [Vol. 1, #41]

Friday, October 24th, 2008


The bread-n-butter of our bookstore business is the sale of used books, and we do a fair amount of scouting around for used books each week. In this section we feature some of the interesting books that we have found in the past week. Generally, we will only have a single copy of these books, so if you want one (or more) of them, you’ll need to respond quickly.

SERMONS ON CONVERSION.
St. Bernard of Clairvaux.

Paperback. Cistercian Publications. 1981.
Very Good condition. Clean pages, Moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $8 ]

HUNDRED DOLLAR HOLIDAY.
Bill McKibben.

Hardcover. Simon and Schuster. 1998.
Good Condition. X-library copy. Clean pages, Moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $5 ]

 CHRISTIANS IN JAPAN.
Carolyn Bowen Francis and John Masaaki Nakajima.
Paperback. Friendship Press. 1991.
Very Good condition. Clean Pages. Moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $5 ]

Poem: St. John of the Cross “Stanzas of the Soul” [Vol. 1, #41]

Friday, October 24th, 2008

 STANZAS OF THE SOUL

St. John of the Cross

 

1. On a dark night, Kindled in love with yearnings—oh, happy chance!—
I went forth without being observed, My house being now at rest.

2. In darkness and secure, By the secret ladder, disguised—oh, happy chance!—
In darkness and in concealment, My house being now at rest.

3. In the happy night, In secret, when none saw me,
Nor I beheld aught, Without light or guide, save that which burned in my heart.

4. This light guided me More surely than the light of noonday
To the place where he (well I knew who!) was awaiting me— A place where none appeared.

5. Oh, night that guided me, Oh, night more lovely than the dawn,
Oh, night that joined Beloved with lover, Lover transformed in the Beloved!

6. Upon my flowery breast, Kept wholly for himself alone,
There he stayed sleeping, and I caressed him, And the fanning of the cedars made a breeze.

7. The breeze blew from the turret As I parted his locks;
With his gentle hand he wounded my neck And caused all my senses to be suspended.

8. I remained, lost in oblivion; My face I reclined on the Beloved.
All ceased and I abandoned myself, Leaving my cares forgotten among the lilies.

Reviewed Elsewhere [Vol. 1, #41]

Friday, October 24th, 2008


Books and Culture reviews two recent
books on reading

http://www.christianitytoday.com/bc/2008/005/17.34.html

Ah, to have been a reader two centuries ago, in a golden age of English literature. Or so we think. But the thrust of William St. Clair’s The Reading Nation in the Romantic Period is quite different. St. Clair has done prodigious research to drive home his thesis that in this “golden age,” books were largely inaccessible to ordinary people. Moreover, the real enemy of the common reader was the book trade. One bitter author from the early 19th century told the story of God endeavoring to find a London publisher for the Bible. The first one the Almighty approached “disliked the mangers and carpenters, wanted the characters to be made aristocratic, and asked for the story of King Herod and Salome to be expanded.” The next one offered to print it on a vanity publishing basis.

 

In the Romantic period, St. Clair explains, the English book trade was committed to positioning new literary texts on the costliest end of the spectrum, thus restricting sales to a tiny élite. A typical new book would have cost a maid six weeks’ income. This strategy reached its zenith with William Wordsworth’s The Excursion (1814). For the price of that book (48.5 shillings), a person could buy one hundred fat pigs. One man bought his own printing press and thereby set himself up in business for the same amount as this single volume of contemporary poetry!

 

Such an arrangement was no gift to authors, who, not surprisingly, generally wanted to reach a large audience. At such a price, Wordsworth’s book did not sell out its first edition for fifteen years, thereby holding back a cheaper version that might have reached the reading nation. Not a single copy of Wordsworth’s book was sold in his own home county of Cumberland. Even an aristocrat such as Lord Dudley felt he could not afford first editions. Publishers often destroyed copies that they could not sell at the list price rather than risk destabilizing the high-price atmosphere by discounting them. …

Read the full review:
http://www.christianitytoday.com/bc/2008/005/17.34.html

The Reading Nation in the Romantic Period.
Willliam St. Clair
Paperback: Cambridge UP, 2007
Buy now [ Doulos Christou Books $43 ] [ Amazon ]

The Intellectual Life of the British Working Class.
Jonanthan Rose
Paperback: Yale UP, 2003
Buy now: [ Amazon ]


Scot McKnight reviews
Eugene Peterson’s new book Tell It Slant.
 
http://www.jesuscreed.org/?p=4426

No one writes like Eugene Peterson and, because he has translated the Bible (The Message) in its entirety, there is probably no one who can plumb the depths of the spirituality of biblical language like Peterson. That he has chosen the parables and prayers of Jesus as the space for this topic in Tell it Slant: A Conversation on the Language of Jesus in his Stories and Prayers thrills me.

 

Question for the day: What has Peterson taught you? Which areas of life — other than political campaigning — need the most attention when it comes to language? What are of church life most needs attention when it comes to the words we choose to use?

 

My colleague, Mary Veeneman, was recently asked by Christianity Today to review Tell It Slant and the first thing that came to mind when I heard she was asked to review Peterson was a double-thought: good for you and too bad for you. I thought “good for you” because reading Peterson is always delightful, suggestive, and personally rewarding. I thought “too bad for you” because — as reviewers quickly learn — discovering his “thesis” is always difficult. Why? Peterson doesn’t present an argument but evokes a world. And how does a review argue with an evocation that is rich in imagery, metaphor, and insight?

Read the full review:
http://www.jesuscreed.org/?p=4426

Tell It Slant:
A Conversation on the Language of Jesus in his Stories and Prayers.

Eugene Peterson
Hardcover: Eerdmans, 2008
Buy now [ Doulos Christou Books $20 ] [ Amazon ]


An Interview with Rob Walker, author of
BUYING IN: THE SECRET DIALOGUE BETWEEN
WHAT WE BUY AND WHO WE ARE

http://www.stopsmilingonline.com/story_detail.php?id=1117


SS: Regarding the book’s title, Buying In: The Secret Dialogue Between What We Buy and Who We Are, why do you characterize the relationship between seller and consumer as secret?

 

RW: People are always saying to me, “I’m not much of a consumer.” I think that’s indicative of this attitude a lot of us have in which we distance ourselves from branding and consumption. It’s this idea that it’s interesting to think about other people behaving in funny ways around that stuff, but it’s never you. People are comfortable talking about this when they read these behavioral economic books, that all these subtle things go on which affect our decision-making that we don’t consciously think about, but for some reason we don’t want to apply that thinking to day-to-day consumer behavior. And that’s why it’s a secret. That’s a big thing I hope people take away from the book — having a better sense of their own real-life thought-processes. Having this kind of “I’m above it all and immune to it” attitude is really counterproductive, and it’s exactly the place a marketer wants you to be. I’m not saying you need to make a spreadsheet every time you buy a box of cereal, but maybe thinking twice sometimes isn’t a bad idea.

Read the full interview:
http://www.stopsmilingonline.com/story_detail.php?id=1117

BUYING IN: THE SECRET DIALOGUE BETWEEN
WHAT WE BUY AND WHO WE ARE

Rob Walker.
Hardcover: Random House, 2008.
Buy now [ Doulos Christou Books $20 ] [ Amazon ]

Upcoming Events / Indianapolis [Vol. 1, #41]

Friday, October 24th, 2008

TOMORROW!
Saturday October 25,

Englewood Christian Church
will host a conversation on
The Church and Race.

Our guest speaker will be Dr. James Lewis. James is Professor of Theology and Ethics at Anderson University School of Theology. In 1994, he received his PhD in theology and ethics from Duke University, where he studied under Stanley Hauerwas.

When: Saturday October 25 – 9AM-Noon
Where: Englewood Christian Church, Indianapolis
57. N. Rural St
Cost: Free!

We hope that you can join us for this important conversation!

Questions?
Contact the church office: 317.639.1541
or englewoodcc [ at ] indy [dot] rr [dot] com

FACEBOOK USERS: There is now a Facebook event announcement.


Register now!

Godspeed the Plough!
The Church and the Redemptive Practice of Agriculture
conference

 

http://englewoodcc.com/plough/

[ Early registration rates have been extended to Monday October 27! ]

Nov 7-8 / Englewood Christian Church / Indianapolis

 

Keynote speaker:  Ragan Sutterfield (Blog here)

FACEBOOK USERS: There is now a Facebook event announcement.

FEATURED: The Catholic Worker after Dorothy by Dan McKanan [Vol. 1, #40]

Saturday, October 18th, 2008

“History of a Radical Movement”

A Review of
The Catholic Worker After Dorothy:
Practicing the Works of Mercy in a New Generation.
by Dan McKanan.

 

By Brent Aldrich.

The Catholic Worker After Dorothy:
Practicing the Works of Mercy in a New Generation
.
Dan McKanan.

Paperback. Liturgical Press. 2008.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $16 ] [ Amazon ]

Coming to Dan McKanan’s The Catholic Worker After Dorothy: Practicing the Works of Mercy in a New Generation, I have in mind several relations I’ve had with Catholic Workers just over the past couple years, one of which being the agronomic university model in LaMotte, Iowa, New Hope Farm. In a recent email from the farm, the worker was excited by the immanence of Peter Maurin’s green revolution, and lamented that this book “missed this shift entirely,” so I was curious to see how that would develop over the course of the book. Entering into only the introduction of the text though, I am confronted by a certain reading of history, so foundational for the rest of the book, that it nearly overshadows the rest of the book for me; this is a construction of history so entangled with the politicized Western culture that it fails to see the most radical characteristics of Dorothy Day, Peter Maurin, and the Catholic Workers. By aligning – and arguing fervently for – liberal politics with radical Christianity, McKanan reduces attributes that make the Catholic Worker so radical.

 

(more…)

Used Book Finds [Vol. 1, #40]

Saturday, October 18th, 2008

The bread-n-butter of our bookstore business is the sale of used books, and we do a fair amount of scouting around for used books each week. In this section we feature some of the interesting books that we have found in the past week. Generally, we will only have a single copy of these books, so if you want one (or more) of them, you’ll need to respond quickly.

DISSENTER IN A GREAT SOCIETY.
William Stringfellow.

Paperback. Abingdon. 1966.
Very Good condition. Clean pages, Moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $7 ]
BORN BROTHERS.
Larry Woiwode.

Paperback. Penguin Books. 1988.
Good Condition. Clean pages, Moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $4 ]
SOCIAL THEMES OF THE CHRISTIAN YEAR.
Dieter Hessel, ed
(Includes essays by JH Yoder, Walter Wink, Dorothee Soelle, et al).
Paperback. Geneva Press. 1983 Printing.
Very Good condition. Clean Pages. Minimal wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $5 ]

Poem: C.S. Lewis “To Sleep” [Vol. 1, #40]

Saturday, October 18th, 2008

To Sleep
by C.S. Lewis

 

I will find out a place for thee, O Sleep-
A hidden wood among the hill-tops green,
Full of soft streams and little winds that creep
The murmuring boughs between.

A hollow cup above the ocean placed
Where nothing rough, nor loud, nor harsh shall be,
But woodland light and shadow interlaced
And summer sky and sea.

There in the fragrant twilight I will raise
A secret altar of the rich sea sod,
Whereat to offer sacrifice and praise
Unto my lonely god:

Due sacrifice of his own drowsy flowers,
The deadening poppies in an ocean shell
Round which through all forgotten days and hours
The great seas wove their spell.

So may he send me dreams of dear delight
And draughts of cool oblivion, quenching pain,
And sweet, half-wakeful moments in the night
To hear the falling rain.

And when he meets me at the dusk of day
To call me home for ever, this I ask-
That he may lead me friendly on that way
And wear no frightful mask.

Brief Review: THIS LITTLE LIGHT: LESSONS IN LIVING FROM SISTER THEA BOWMAN [Vol. 1, #40]

Saturday, October 18th, 2008

A Brief Review of
THIS LITTLE LIGHT: LESSONS IN LIVING FROM SISTER THEA BOWMAN
by Mickey McGrath.

by Chris Smith.

I was unfamiliar with the powerful story of the African-American nun, Sister Thea Bowman, until I read Modern Spiritual Masters earlier this year. Not long after I read and reviewed that book, I heard that Orbis Books was going to be releasing a book about Sister Thea, and I was eager to get my hands on this book and to learn more of her story. When I received the book, I was pleasantly surprised to find that this was not your typical biography! Written and colorfully illustrated by the painter Brother Mickey McGrath, an oblate of St. Francis DeSales, this book is a vibrant tribute to a sister whose life was an equally vibrant witness to the way of Christ. This Little Light traces Sister Thea’s life from her childhood in the racially-troubled Canton, Mississippi in the 1940’s and 1950’s, through her work with the “Jubilee Singers” choir and her illustrious academic career to her untimely death of cancer at the age of 52. Infused with the imagery of Thea Bowman’s story, that of traditional African-American Gospel songs as well as that of his own personal journey, it is McGrath’s colorful paintings and calligraphy that carry this book. How appropriate it is to render so beautifully the life of a sister whose calling was to remind us of the beauty and love of the Creator-God that saturates every nook and cranny of creation! This Little Light cries out for us to immerse ourselves prayerfully in its pages, remembering the great light of Christ that shines in the radiant gifts of both Sister Thea and Brother Mickey.

Mickey McGrath.
THIS LITTLE LIGHT: LESSONS IN LIVING FROM SISTER THEA BOWMAN

Hardback. Orbis Books. 2008.
Buy Now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $16 ] [ Amazon ]

Reviewed Elsewhere [Vol. 1, #40]

Saturday, October 18th, 2008

David Fitch Reviews Andy Crouch’s Culture-making

http://www.reclaimingthemission.com/2008/10/to-all-missional-artists-seeking-to.html

As some might know, I have a complaint concerning the way evangelicals engage culture. The way we engage culture is either to reject it all or embrace it all. Our culture habits, I contend, have been formed under a 50 year Niebuhrian hangover where we view culture in singular unilateral terms. To compound the problem, we regularly make Jesus Christ into a principle to be translated (or not) into it (instead of concretely embodying his way into the world). This is the influence of Niebuhr’s Christ and Culture.

Culture is more complex, multiple and diverse than that. It is ubiquitous as well. It cannot be escaped. And Jesus the Christ is not a principle but an historic incarnation of the second person of the Godhead. God began his work in the world (Missio Dei) by actually entering into the world for the reconciliation of the whole world to Himself. To be His people, is to engage the world in all its complexity for the incarnation of the gospel via the formation of a people. This people, is a cultural expression of the Holy Spirit as an extension of God’s Missio begun in the sending of the Son.

Read the full review:
http://www.reclaimingthemission.com/2008/10/to-all-missional-artists-seeking-to.html

Culture-Making:Recovering Our Creative Calling
Andy Crouch
Hardcover: IVP, 2008
Buy now [ Doulos Christou Books $16 ] [ Amazon ]


Dan Smith has engaged in a Chapter-by-Chapter
Conversation with ELECTING NOT TO VOTE
http://blog.ndansmith.net/2008/10/14/electing-not-to-vote/

ELECTING NOT TO VOTE
Ted Lewis, ed.
Paperback: Wipf and Stock, 2008
Buy now [ Doulos Christou Books $17 ] [ Amazon ]


FIRST THINGS reviews Daniel Siedell’s
GOD IN THE GALLERY:
A CHRISTIAN EMBRACE OF MODERN ART
http://www.firstthings.com/onthesquare/?p=1197

In a recent book assessing the state of evangelical scholarship, Mark Noll refers to “a boomlet in evangelical art history [that] rests squarely on the work of the Dutch Reformed scholar Hans Rookmaaker.” Had Noll seen Daniel Siedell’s book God in the Gallery, he might have thought differently. Siedell is a long way from Rookmaaker, and his book—whether or not it can be called evangelical—is no boomlet. God in the Gallery is an impressive detonation in and of itself.

The Christianity-and-art conversation is gridlocked. The stalled traffic includes those who are profoundly suspicious of the art world, and those who are infuriated enough by this unforgivably “conservative” suspicion that they, in turn, write contemporary artists a theological blank check. A book capable of broaching this impasse has long needed to be written—but who would have suspected it would be this good? What makes God in the Gallery noteworthy is that it addresses another gridlock as well, that of contemporary art. The traffic in this case involves those liberated by the end of modernity to explore spiritual directions, and those committed to keeping art a staunchly secular enterprise. “The art world,” insists Siedell, “is growing increasingly uncomfortable with its collective unbelief.”

Siedell’s qualifications enable him to address both these dilemmas. He is a firmly ecclesial Lutheran with deep—one might say overriding—sympathies for the Orthodox Church. In addition, Siedell holds a Ph.D. in contemporary art (he studied with noted critic Donald Kuspit), and he is a seasoned curator with a decade of gallery experience.

Read the full review:
http://www.firstthings.com/onthesquare/?p=1197

GOD IN THE GALLERY:
A CHRISTIAN EMBRACE OF MODERN ART

Daniel Siedell
Paperback: Baker Academic, 2008
Buy now [ Doulos Christou Books $20 ] [ Amazon ]

    Search

The Englewood Review of Books

The ERB is FREE,
but we welcome donations...

Feeds

Buying Books:

We offer you the opportunity to buy the books listed here, either directly from our little independent bookstore, or through amazon.com. The prices listed for our bookstore do not include shipping or Indiana sales tax. Local pickups can be arranged. If you having trouble ordering, contact us.


Archives

October 2008
M T W T F S S
« Sep   Nov »
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Links

    Add to Technorati Favorites
    Christian Podcast Directory - Audio and Video Godcasting
    Religion Blogs