Archive for September, 2008

FEATURED: Beyond Biotechnology by Craig Holdredge and Steve Talbott [Vol. 1, #37]

Saturday, September 27th, 2008

“Our Food and
Our Idolatry of Science”

A Review of
Beyond Biotechnology:
The Barren Promise of
Genetic Engineering
,
by Craig Holdredge and Steve Talbott.

By Chris Smith.


Beyond Biotechnology.
Craig Holdrege and Steve Talbott.
Hardcover.  University Press of Kentucky. 2008.
Buy now from: [ Amazon ]


BEYOND BIOTECHAt Englewood Christian Church, we talk a lot about community, land and food in light of our Christian faith.  We have appreciated a number of books in the University Press of Kentucky’s heralded “Culture of the Land” series that contains titles related to the new agrarianism.  Thus, it was with great anticipation that I picked up this book, one of the most recent titles in this series.  My anticipation was heightened further when, in her book Distracted, Maggie Jackson referred to Steve Talbott as a social critic of a similar caliber to Jacques Ellul or Neil Postman.  A little more online research into the Nature Institute, for whom both authors work, served to pique my interest in Holdredge’s work and make me even more excited to read this book.  Suffice it to say that this book not only met my high expectations, but also – in its launching out into some unexpected directions – offered much more than I had anticipated.

(more…)

Used Book Finds [Vol. 1, #37]

Saturday, September 27th, 2008

The bread-n-butter of our bookstore business is the sale of used books, and we do a fair amount of scouting around for used books each week. In this section we feature some of the interesting books that we have found in the past week. Generally, we will only have a single copy of these books, so if you want one (or more) of them, you’ll need to respond quickly.

 

To Know as We are Known:
A Spirituality of Education.

Parker Palmer. Hardcover. Harper. 1983 Printing.
Very Good condition. Mostly clean pages, Moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $7]

 

Women’s Ways of Knowing.
Belenky/Clinchy/Goldberger/Tarule.
Hardcover. Basic Books. 1986.
Good Condition. No dustjacket. Clean pages, moderate wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $5]

 

Poem: William Blake “The Voice of the Ancient Bard” [Vol. 1, #37]

Saturday, September 27th, 2008



THE VOICE OF THE ANCIENT BARD
 
 
William Blake
from “Songs of Experience”
 
 
 
 
Youth of delight! come hither
And see the opening morn,
Image of Truth new-born.
Doubt is fled, and clouds of reason,
Dark disputes and artful teazing.
Folly is an endless maze;
Tangled roots perplex her ways;
How many have fallen there!
They stumble all night over bones of the dead;
And feel--they know not what but care;
And wish to lead others, when they should be led.

Reviewed Elsewhere [Vol. 1, #37]

Saturday, September 27th, 2008

The full text of Gene Logsdon’s
agrarian parable “The Man Who Created
Paradise
Foreword by Wendell Berry

http://organictobe.org/index.php/2008/09/02/the-man-who-created-paradise-by-gene-logsdon/

 Gene Logsdon has recently released a web version of this classic, on his blog.

From the foreword by Wendell Berry:

“… This, then, is a story of two visions: one of disease, one of health. Or to put it another way, Gene Logsdon has had the generosity and the courage to allow a vision of Hell to call forth in himself its natural opposite. But can we properly dignify the story of Wally Spero by the term “vision,” or is it merely a reactionary fantasy? In my opinion, if you think this is merely a fantasy, you had better be careful. If you can look at the landscapes produced by strip mining without reacting toward some vision of the land restored, then you not only are looking at one of the versions of Hell; you are in it.

But can somebody really or “realistically” hope to accomplish what is accomplished in this story? Well, so far as I know, we don’t yet have an example of a whole new community sprouting from the spoil banks of a strip mine. But it is possible for one inspired man and an old bulldozer to make a creditable beginning, as Gene Logsdon knows, because he has seen it, as I have myself.   … “

Read the full fable here:
http://organictobe.org/index.php/2008/09/02/the-man-who-created-paradise-by-gene-logsdon/

Gene Logsdon.
The Man Who Created
Paradise.
Hardcover.
Ohio University Press. 2001.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $16] [ Amazon ]


“Learning Like a Christian”
The Other Journal Interviews
Stanley Hauerwas
about Christianity and Education

http://www.theotherjournal.com/article.php?id=426

” HAUERWAS: …[T]he idea that you can separate economics from politics and create departments of economics and departments of political science that are separate from one another reinforces the presumption that economic relations are fundamentally relationships of exchange that don’t have anything to do with questions of the overarching and common good. Hence, this structure never leads you to the idea that human and social relations—whether they be of the economic or political sort—don’t have to function the way that they currently do. For example, the explanatory models for understanding relationships between nations and foreign policy in terms of balances of power write into those narratives the necessity of war so that you don’t even know how to begin to think of a world in which war is not a necessity. …”

Read the full review:
http://www.theotherjournal.com/article.php?id=426

The State of the University:
Academic Knowledges and the Knowledge of God

Stanley Hauerwas.
Paperback. Blackwell Academic. 2007.
Buy now from: [ Amazon ]



A review of The Option of Urbanism
by Christopher Leinberger.

http://americancity.org/magazine/article/pedestrianism-fact-and-fancy/

“In The Option of Urbanism, Christopher B. Leinberger aims to present a happy alternative to the usual apocalyptic accounts of urban sprawl and its consequences. This developer and professor of real estate at the University of Michigan suggests that walkable urbanism, which he defines as a type of settlement in which “you could satisfy most everyday needs … within walking distance from your home,” is absolutely attainable; we just have to choose it, like we chose “driveable sub-urbanism” in the ’50s and ’60s. He urges planners, architects, developers, and public officials to invest in this growing trend.

How did we find ourselves living in a world so averse to pedestrians? Leinberger locates the origins of postwar suburban development in media representations of the luxuriousness and ease of life outside the city. Spacious homes with large cars parked in the driveway, speeding to work on a super-highway, finally moving out of that inner-city walkup — these were the ideals that fueled the American Dream of the ’40s and ’50s. Yet, since the ’90s, American values have been undergoing a change. …”

Read the full review:
http://americancity.org/magazine/article/pedestrianism-fact-and-fancy/

The Option of Urbanism:
Investing in a New American Dream.

Christopher Leinberger.

Paperback. Island Press. 2008.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $21 ] [ Amazon ]

Upcoming Events / Indianapolis [Vol. 1, #37]

Saturday, September 27th, 2008

Mark your calendars!

 

Doulos Christou Books

will be having

a special clearance sale

Oct. 16-18

(Thurs.  8AM-8:30PM
Fri 8-4
Saturday 9-12)

 

At Englewood Christian Church

57 N. Rural St.   Indianapolis

 

$3/Hardbacks  $2/Trade paperbacks

$1/Mass-market paperbacks

 

Saturday is half-price day and

from 11-Noon you can fill bag for $10.

 

Over 4,000 books (theology/Social Criticism)

included in this sale!

 

This is probably the largest theological booksale

in Indiana this year!!!

 

Help us raise some money and

clean out some storage space!

 

FACEBOOK USERS: There is now a Facebook event announcement.

 


Register now

for the

Godspeed the Plough! conference

http://englewoodcc.com/plough/

 

Nov 7-8

Indianapolis

 

Keynote speaker:

Ragan Sutterfield (Blog here)

 

BONUS: The 1st 100 paid registrations will receive
a free copy of Ragan’s booklet “God’s Grandeur”

FACEBOOK USERS: There is now a Facebook event announcement.

FEATURED: The Last of the Husbandmen by Gene Logsdon [Vol. 1, #36]

Thursday, September 18th, 2008

“A Life Lived
‘Tied Down’ to a Place”

A Review of
The Last of the Husbandmen
,
a new novel
by Gene Logsdon.

By Mary Bowling.


The Last of the Husbandmen.
Gene Logsdon.
Paperback.  University of Ohio Press. 2008.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $14] [ Amazon ]

Gene Logsdon

Logsdon is one of our country’s most authoritative voices on small-scale, responsible home farming and gardening, having written such books as The Contrary Farmer, All Flesh is Grass and Homesteading: How to Find New Independence on the Land.  Readers of Logsdon’s books know that he writes from a history of living and farming in northeast Ohio, and most of his books contain down-to-earth advice and first-hand observations on how to make small farms work. While he is respected for writing witty and straightforward nonfiction, I found his fiction to be diverting and pointed without being overly preachy.  In The Last of the Husbandmen, Logsdon portrays a farmer who conducts his farm in such a way as to bring health to all under his care, even as the idea of faithful farming loses its romance for those around him. (more…)

Used Book Finds [Vol. 1, #36]

Thursday, September 18th, 2008

The bread-n-butter of our bookstore business is the sale of used books, and we do a fair amount of scouting around for used books each week. In this section we feature some of the interesting books that we have found in the past week. Generally, we will only have a single copy of these books, so if you want one (or more) of them, you’ll need to respond quickly.

 

Habits of the Heart:
Individualism and Commitment in American Life.

Robert Bellah, et al. Paperback. Harper. 1986 Printing.
Very Good condition. Clean pages, Minimal wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $4]

 

Believers: A Journey into Evangelical America.
Jeffery Sheler.
Hardcover. Viking Books. 2006.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, minimal wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $5]

 

Small Wonders: Essays.
Barbara Kingsolver.
Paperback. HarperCollins. 2002.
Very Good Condition. Clean pages, minimal wear.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $5]

Poem: Liberty Hyde Bailey “Goods” [Vol. 1, #36]

Thursday, September 18th, 2008

Another poem from a long-lost volume of poetry
by Liberty Hyde Bailey (See issue #29 for another of Bailey’s poems.)

GOODS

 

I sat at midnight in the woods

   When the darks were far and deep,

When all my kin had housed their goods

    And had fallen dead asleep.

 

A whisper moved above my ears

     As if slender rain-drops fell,  

A feeling of a thousand years

     From the whence I could not tell.

 

A something stirs within those woods

     A spirit remote and fine,  

And all my kin may have their goods

     For the deep old glooms are mine.

(from LH Bailey Wind and Weather, originally published 1916,
reprint forthcoming Oct. 2008 from Doulos Christou Press).

Reviewed Elsewhere [Vol. 1, #36]

Thursday, September 18th, 2008

Scot McKnight reviews
Rob Bell’s Jesus Wants to Save Christians

http://www.jesuscreed.org/?p=4208

 

“The most important thing that will come of Rob Bell’s newest book, Jesus Wants to Save Christians, is that Christians will be given an approach to reading the Bible that both makes sense of the Bible and makes sense of the world in which the earliest Christians lived. I’ll sum it up with five “E”s. But I will stake a claim on this: this is Rob Bell’s best book to date.

If you’ve read any of Rob’s books or heard him speak, what do you think are his most importance insights and contributions?

 First, Rob suggests the “first” book in the Bible — and here he is not talking about the first book in pages — is Exodus and the big idea of that book, the “Exodus,” is the Bible’s own presentation of what God is up to in this world: hearing the cry of the oppressed and liberating them through an “exodus.” He traces this theme through the whole Bible, and of course he finds important echoes in the opening of each Gospel: the way made straight for the Lord. This image from Isa 40 is the new exodus theme of Isaiah.

 Second, those who are liberated, because they are fallen sinners, turn their situation into power and oppression and become once again like Egypt (another “e”). Egypt stands for bricks and power and money and oppression and turning away from God. Rob, swiping a generative idea of Walter Brueggemann’s (The Prophetic Imagination), sees the return to Egypt or the rise of Egypt in Israel in Solomon’s aggrandizing of power and money and military might. So, Egypt dwells in each of us and it is the prospect that fidelity alone can avoid.     … “

 

Read the full review:
http://www.jesuscreed.org/?p=4208

Rob Bell.
Jesus Wants to Save Christians.

Hardcover. Zondervan. 2008.
Buy now from: [ Amazon ]


The Internet Review of Books reviews
John Caputo’s What Would Jesus Deconstruct?.

http://internetreviewofbooks.com/apr08/what_would_jesus_deconstruct.html

” … Caputo admits, “We cannot know what Jesus would do in such an entirely different world as ours,” but he does propose that “he would deconstruct a very great deal of what people do in the name of Jesus, starting with the people who wield this question like a hammer to beat their enemies. My hypothesis is that the first thing that Jesus would deconstruct is WWJD itself, the whole ‘industry,’ the whole commercial operation of spiritual and very real money-making Christian capitalists.”

 

We are “haunted,” Caputo says, “by the unnerving prospect that one day Jesus will drop by, unannounced.” And yet he does drop by, is always arriving, or in deconstructionist terms, “always already arriving”:

From time to time the figure of Jesus, or fragments of his figure, appear here or there in individual lives, showing up sometimes in people who burn with a prophetic passion, sometimes in people of inordinate compassion and forgiveness. When this happens, we are likely to mistake such people as mad or weak, which in a sense they are—mad with the folly of the cross, weak with the weakness of God.”

Read the full review:
http://internetreviewofbooks.com/apr08/what_would_jesus_deconstruct.html

What Would Jesus De-Construct?
John Caputo
.
Paperback. Baker Academic. 2007.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $16] [ Amazon ]



The Clarion Review overviews

the fiction and “Christian Humanism”
of Flannery O’Connor.

http://www.clarionreview.org/main/article.php?article_id=4

“… O’Connor’s iconographic fiction was drawn out by the challenges to Christian orthodoxy that she felt compelled to answer. And “Parker’s Back” in particular helps us to understand where and on what grounds she parts company with the fundamentalist religion of the South—a religion that on various occasions O’Connor said she otherwise stood beside as a Roman Catholic in opposition to the secular mind. Ironically, modern fundamentalism doesn’t take the Incarnation seriously enough. It limits the limitless God to the written word and denies his presence in the physical creation. Sarah Ruth completely fails to detect God’s presence in the drama that unfolds around her. She is unable to see the image of God in her husband and does not comprehend his participation in the suffering of Christ and redemptive victory on the cross. Could this be because she is a Christian gnostic? O’Connor leaves Sarah Ruth no better off in relation to God and humanity than the secular people she abhors.

On another occasion, Flannery O’Connor penned these words about her art which crystallize in her characteristically homely way her remarkable incarnational and humanistic vision of life. ‘Fiction,’ she said, ‘is about everything human and we are made out of dust, and if you scorn getting yourself dusty, then you shouldn’t try to write fiction. It’s not a grand enough job for you.’ Now that is a lesson not limited to writing but applicable to the whole of living.”

…”

Read the full review:
http://www.salon.com/books/review/2008/09/11/Stephenson/index.html

The Complete Stories of
Flannery O’Connor
.

Paperback. Noonday Press. 1971.
Buy now from: [ Doulos Christou Books $15 ] [ Amazon ]

Upcoming Events / Indianapolis [Vol. 1, #36]

Thursday, September 18th, 2008

Mark your calendars!

 

Doulos Christou Books

will be having

a special clearance sale

Oct. 16-18

(Thurs.  8AM-8:30PM
Fri 8-4
Saturday 9-12)

 

At Englewood Christian Church

57 N. Rural St.   Indianapolis

 

$3/Hardbacks  $2/Trade paperbacks

$1/Mass-market paperbacks

 

Saturday is half-price day and

from 11-Noon you can fill bag for $10.

 

Over 4,000 books (theology/Social Criticism)

included in this sale!

 

This is probably the largest theological booksale

in Indiana this year!!!

 

Help us raise some money and

clean out some storage space!

 

FACEBOOK USERS: There is now a Facebook event announcement.

 


Register now

for the

Godspeed the Plough! conference

http://englewoodcc.com/plough/

 

Nov 7-8

Indianapolis

 

Keynote speaker:

Ragan Sutterfield (Blog here)

 

BONUS: The 1st 100 paid registrations will receive
a free copy of Ragan’s booklet “God’s Grandeur”

FACEBOOK USERS: There is now a Facebook event announcement.

    Search

The Englewood Review of Books

The ERB is FREE,
but we welcome donations...

Feeds

Buying Books:

We offer you the opportunity to buy the books listed here, either directly from our little independent bookstore, or through amazon.com. The prices listed for our bookstore do not include shipping or Indiana sales tax. Local pickups can be arranged. If you having trouble ordering, contact us.


Archives

September 2008
M T W T F S S
« Aug   Oct »
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930  

Links

    Add to Technorati Favorites
    Christian Podcast Directory - Audio and Video Godcasting
    Religion Blogs